Monday, December 24, 2007

Zoolights

On this Christmas Eve, I thought I'd share something we did with Kylie over the weekend. The older two girls were off doing their own thing Friday night, so Steve and I decided to take Kylie to Zoolights.

Unfortunately, she was really fixated on the "zoo" part, rather than the lights. She kept looking for the animals. In the dark. No matter how many times I told her that the animals were inside sleeping because it was cold and dark, and we were there to look at the lights, the whole way through she kept looking for the animals.

We had fun though, in spite of her obsession with finding the animals. The lights are always beautiful.



Well ok...there was this one animal. But he's not real. It's a mechanical giraffe who talks to the kids. There's some guy with a microphone standing nearby being the giraffe voice. If you can find him you can have him say hi to your kid personally, but I couldn't find the guy.













Hey, we finally found the animals! The ones on the merry-go-round, anyway.

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

I saw the picture of the giraffe before reading and I thought, "damn, they sure do have a short fence around the giraffe!"

Alice

Lish said...

The Toledo Zoo has had The Lights Before Christmas since I was a kid. I have NEVER taken my kids, even though we have a free admission with our pass every year. It's too dang cold in Ohio! Yeah, I'm a sucky mother. *LOL*

Diesel said...

Merry Christmas, Shelley!

onthegomom said...

Merry Christmas to you and your family!!!!!!

I loved the pictures, your daughter is such a cutie.

Mary said...

that looks so great! The zoo here has a Christmas lights thing too. I've never gone to see the lights and i always think I should go.

Which zoo is this?

Shelley said...

It's the Phoenix Zoo. I know you wouldn't think it was Phoenix by what Kylie is wearing, but it was cold! Note the palm trees though. lol